Polar bears are not very vocal mammals. By Tanya Lewis 27 February 2014. Polar bears tend to overheat more than to be cold. Polar bears can overheat. Brown bears, black bears, and polar bears hibernate in the winter for about 100 days. They are found in a wide range of habitats in both the Northern and Southern Hemispheres, mainly the Americas, Europe and Asia. They are currently endangered of being wiped off the planet. 6. It is the most carnivorous species of all bears. Here are 20 amazing facts about the polar bear. And every time we come face to face with them, it is something special. Recent genetic testing confirmed the existence of hybrids. They have an outstanding sense of smell. Here is a list of Polar Bears Fun Facts. Polar bears deposit their money in a snowbank. Annual ice contains areas of water that appear and disappear throughout the year as the weather changes. 7 FUN FACTS ABOUT POLAR BEARS! Polar bears are often classified as marine mammals because they spend a good portion of their lives on the sea ice of the Arctic Ocean and the water surrounding these areas. Get ready for some massive polar bear facts. Polar bear facts for kids is a collection of some of the most amazing and interesting facts about polar bears.The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is the largest terrestrial carnivore in the world. Bears are large dog like mammals found all around the world. Interesting Facts About Polar Bears. Most people are familiar with polar bears from visiting zoos or seeing the bear depicted in the media, but there are many misconceptions about this fascinating animal. Fact 1: Polar bears and penguins do not live in the same place. They have black footpads on the bottom of each paw which are covered in small, soft bumps—known as papillae—which grip the ice, and keep the bear from slipping. If you are like us, seeing Polar Bears was a life long dream that we thought could never happen. They have serious stamina. The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is the biggest bear, and the largest hypercarnivorous Notes 1 land mammal on Earth (the omnivorous Kodiak bear is approximately at the same size, but still, the polar bear is considered slightly bigger). — than to share some I-never-knew-that facts about the Arctic-roaming creatures.. Polar bears are some of the biggest bears on Earth. Polar bears can be found in the U.S. (Alaska), Canada, Russia, Greenland, and Norway (Svalbard). Today I want to write about polar bears because they are a powerful creature with very cute cubs. Dancing bear. We hope that this page increases your interest in these wonderful animals. You dig a hole in the ice, place peas all around the hole and when polar bear comes to pick a pea; you kick him in the ice. Here are 25 facts you should know about the animal, in honor of International Polar Bear Day. As the only pure white bear, everyone is familiar with the polar bear. There are not many people who have seen polar bears in real life. Polar bears can weigh up to 750-kilograms (1,550 pounds) and can stand up to 3-metres (10-feet) tall. They are associated with Glacier Mints, freezers, and cold drinks. Polar bears have a thick coat with 9,677 hairs per square inch. Their diets depend upon where they live. Only the Kodiak bear can match the size of the polar bear. Polar bears are black with clear fur, so in daylight, they appear white; at night, they are invisible. She then traveled another 1,800 km (1,100 mi). Snow! 5 Weird Facts About Polar Bears. A Marine Mammal that Walks. Polar bears are hypercarnivorous and the most carnivorous member of the Ursus genus. Because polar bears spend most of their life in the water, they’re considered a marine mammal. All bears – except for polar bears and Giant Pandas – are omnivores (eating both meat and plants). They also have bits of fur in between their toes to add extra security. Polar bears can currently be found in five different countries.  Most bears are born without fur. Credit World Animal Protection Yasir Nisar. Grizzly-polar hybrids exist. As polar bears get older, their coats often yellow. Learning Colors!  While most bears have bare feet, the paws of polar bears have fur on the bottoms and between the toes. No way, you say. You've seen them depicted together a million times! They are known informally as ‘grolar bears’ or ‘pizzly bears’. The classic white bears are not really white. They often behave more like polar bears as they are usually birthed by polar bear mothers. Ready for an icy adventure, gang? There's more to polar bears than their cuddly looks. 2. 2) These are seriously big bears, gang. They have a lot of endurance when swimming and have been known to swim for up to six miles. 15. When curled up, a polar bear may cover its muzzle (nose) with a paw to help conserve heat. The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is the largest terrestrial carnivore in the world, rivaled in size only by the Kodiak bear.Polar bears play an important role in the life and culture of the Arctic Circle. Adult males can grow to be 10 feet tall and weigh over 1400 pounds.1 Polar Bears do not hibernate. Bears live as long as 30 years in the wild. BEAR FACTS FOR KIDS! Quick Fun Facts About Polar Bears. But before heading out first read these fun facts about polar bears. Polar bear is also called arctic bear or white bear. They are around 7.25 to 8 foot in length and weigh around 775 to 1,200 lbs (male) / 330 to 650 lbs (female). 10. One of the fun polar bear facts for kids, they clean themselves by rolling in the snow. 6. The average lifespan is 25 years and they can start to reproduce at age 4. Polar Bears are Huge Carnivores. People think Polar bears can become 25–30 years old in nature, but in captivity (for example, in zoos), they can become up to 45 years old. Interesting Polar Bear Facts 1. Although polar bears are one of the largest land carnivores in the world yet baby polar bears are only the size of a ground squirrel when they are born. Only polar bears and giant pandas are born with thin white fur. 1. Therefore, it is difficult to tell how gigantic they are. Polar bears are a fascinating species not only for their size and elusiveness but also for the many fun facts and interesting biological concepts that they allow us to explore. The polar bear’s binomial name is Ursus maritimus. Their fur is very water-repellent, and their thick layers of fat protect them from the cold water. 1. The bear spends more than half of its life in water which is why it is also called marine mammal.  Bears have non-retractable claws like dogs and unlike cats. There are eight species of bear: American black bear, Asiatic black bear, brown bear, giant panda bear, polar bear, spectacled bear, sloth bear and sun bear. A young polar bear on the shores of Hudson Bay in Manitoba, Canada in November waiting for the sea ice to re-form. The more we know about these majestic creatures the better. We have gathered some of the most amazing and unbelievable polar bear cubs facts which you probably don’t know. Information about polar bears. Polar bears are the largest land predators on the planet. Another one of the interesting polar bear facts about fur is that male polar bears have longer hairs on their front legs. They are dormant for some time, but this state of dormancy is not called hibernation During hibernation, many bears do not eat. 1. Polar bears have a black skin and their hairs are actually colourless. 1) Polar bears are found in the frozen wilds of the Arctic, in Canada, Alaska (US), Greenland, Russia and Norway. More fun polar bear facts. They Need Your Help . Only the Kodiak bear can match the size of the polar bear. A polar bear joined a terrorist group because that is where the ISIS. Bear Facts for Kids. They are also the only species that can do this Polar bears do not hibernate. Young Polar bears stay with their mothers for 1–2 years, and they become mature when they are 5–6 years old. Polar bears have an outer layer of fur made up of guard hairs. We love Polar Bears and thought it would be useful to add some fun Polar Bear facts to our page. Just to let you know that all these facts about baby polar bears are real. They mainly eat seals and sometimes, walruses. Capturing a polar bear is quite some fun. They live within the Arctic Circle (there’s no polar bear in Antarctica). Here are five interesting facts about them: Polar bears are the largest living land carnivore, with adult males growing up to 2.6 metres in length.